Academic Advising Centers

Below is a listing of Penn State's academic advising centers. Some of these advising centers require students to make appointments. In other centers, appointments are not necessary. For more information, students should call the center they plan to visit.

University Park

A complete listing of academic advising centers at University Park.
Advising Center Location Phone

College of Agricultural Sciences

Alyssa Bumbaugh *

101 Ag Admin 814-865-7521

College of Arts & Architecture

Joane Stoneberg *
101 Grange Building
814-865-7576

104 Borland 814-865-9523

Smeal College of Business

Jeff Gugino *
101 Grange Building
814-865-7576

202 Business 814-863-1947

College of Communications

To be announced *

204 Carnegie 814-865-1503
Division of Undergraduate Studies 101 Grange 814-865-7576

College of Earth & Mineral Sciences

To be announced *

014 Deike 814-863-2751

College of Education

Marion Schwartz *
101 Grange Building
814-865-7576

228 Chambers 814-865-0488

College of Engineering

Kellie Scofield *

208 Hammond 814-863-1033

College of Health & Human Development

Margaret Sebastianelli *

005 Henderson 814-865-2156

College of Information Sciences & Technology

Irma Giannetti *
101 Grange Building
814-865-7576

104 IST 814-865-8947
College of the Liberal Arts
005 Sparks 814-865-2545
College of Nursing
210 Health and Human Development East 814-863-2229

Eberly College of Science

Carolyn Jensen *

122 Ritenour Building 814-863-3889

* DUS programs coordinator

Other Penn State Campuses

A complete listing of academic advising centers at non-University Park campuses.
Campus Location Phone

Abington

Nita Guzman *
Sarah Bollinger
Steve Brown
Matt Chellel
Lynne Lazor
Julia Otulak
Lynda Provette

224 Sutherland
1600 Woodland Road
Abington, PA 19001
215-881-7328

Altoona

Joann Shaffer *
Kathy Eberhardt
Joy Frank
Harriett Gaston
Scott Kelly
Kevin Leddy
Diana Ramos
Jennifer Slusser
Paula Templon

C112 Smith
3000 Ivyside Park
Altoona, PA 16601-3760
814-949-5084

Beaver

Gretchen Samchuck *

102 Ross Administration
100 University Drive
Monaca, PA 15061
724-773-3677

Berks

Paula Plageman *
Karen Del Vecchio
Dara McCue
Patricia Muhr
Michael Stella

160 Franco Building
Tulpehocken Road
P.O. Box 7009
Reading, PA 19610-6009
610-396-6280

Brandywine

Robin Stokes *
Christine Allen
Khalica Boyd
Jenn Traubel

112 Main
25 Yearsley Mill Road
Media, PA 19063-5596
610-892-1390

DuBois

Theresa Hinton *
Sarah Raybuck

256 Swift
College Place
DuBois, PA 15801-3199
814-375-4768

Erie, The Behrend College

Mary Beth McCarthy *
Emily Artello
Carrie Egnosak
Lauri Enterline
Terri Mando

125 Reed Student Union Building
4701 College Drive
Erie, PA 16563-0905
814-898-6164

Fayette, The Eberly Campus

Myrna Covington *

202B Eberly
2201 University Drive
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456-1025
724-430-4148

Greater Allegheny

Victoria Garwood *
Kristin Sciulli

101C Frable
4000 University Drive
McKeesport, PA 15132-7698
412-675-9070

Harrisburg

Katina Moten *
Paula Alcock
Kim Furst
Maggie Ntonados
Claudia Pennington
Brooke Shaffer
Leyla Spahich
Stan Supon

W131 Olmsted
777 W. Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA 17057-4898
717-948-6604

Hazleton

Karen Sofranko *
Tammy Spevak

Lower Level Admin
76 University Drive
Hazleton, PA 18202
570-450-3194

Lehigh Valley

Karen Paddock *
Anna Eichner

150 Academic
2809 Saucon Valley Road
Center Valley, PA 18034-8447
610-285-5074

Mont Alto

Katherine Chronister *
Sophia Gaibie
Tim Radio

101 General Studies
1 Campus Drive
Mont Alto, PA 17237
717-749-6056

New Kensington

Sean Bridgen *
Sarah Conte

Academic & Career Success
3550 7th Street Road, Rte. 780
Upper Burrell, PA 15068-1798
724-334-6095

Schuylkill

Michael Verhagen *
Shannon Del Conte
Judy Lenick
Robin Welsh

Ciletti Memorial Library
200 University Drive
Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972-2208
570-385-6110

Shenango

Amy Petrucci-Effinite *
Billie Jean Horvath

200 Sharon Hall
147 Shenango Avenue
Sharon, PA 16146-1597
724-983-2860

Wilkes-Barre

Walteen Grady Truely *

104 Murphy Center
P.O. Box PSU, Old Rte. 115
Lehman, PA 18627
570-675-9217

World Campus

Dawn Coder *

301 Outreach Building
University Park, PA 16802
814-863-3283

Worthington Scranton

Caressa Gearhart *
Gary Edstrom

17 Dawson
120 Ridge View Drive
Dunmore, PA 18512
570-963-2686

York

Jane Emery *
Andrew Caldwell
Jon Price

Main Classroom Building
1031 Edgecomb Avenue
York, PA 17403
717-771-4053

* DUS programs coordinator